Inauguration Stage Seating List

May 16, 2011 5:25:06 AM PDT
A list of the notable attendees set for Rahm Emanuel's inauguration.

Citywide Elected Officials

Stephanie D. Neely, Treasurer of the City of Chicago
Susana A. Mendoza , Clerk-elect of the City of Chicago
Rahm Emanuel, Mayor-elect of the City of Chicago and his family: Ms. Amy Rule, Zacharia, Ilana and Leah Emanuel
Richard M. Daley, Mayor of the City of Chicago, and First Lady of Chicago Maggie Daley

Notable Leaders

Joe Biden, Vice President of the United States and Dr. Jill Biden
Jane Byrne, Former Mayor of the City of Chicago

Cook County Officials

Cook County Board President Toni Preckwinkle; Cook County Recorder of Deeds Eugene Moore; Cook County Assessor Joseph Berrios; Cook County Circuit Court Clerk Dorothy Ann Brown; Cook County Treasurer Maria Pappas; Cook County State's Attorney Anita Alvarez; Cook County Clerk David Orr

Illinois Congressional Delegation

United States Senator Mark Kirk; United States Senator Dick Durbin; Congressman Aaron Schock; Congressman Jerry Costello; Congresswoman Jan Schakowsky; Congressman Danny Davis; Congressman Michael Quigley; Congressman Luis Gutierrez; Congressman Daniel Lipinski; Congressman Jesse Jackson, Jr.; Congressman Bobby Rush

Illinois Officials

Governor Pat Quinn; Attorney General Lisa Madigan; Secretary of State Jesse White; Lieutenant Governor Sheila Simon; Senate Minority Leader Christine Rodogno; Senate President John Cullerton


Timothy C. Evans, Chief Judge of the Circuit Court of Cook County
Anne M. Burke, Justice of the Illinois Supreme Court
Shelli Williams-Hayes, Judge of the Circuit Court of Cook County

City City Council Members

Proco "Joe" Moreno; Bob Fioretti; Patricia R. Dowell; William D. Burns; Leslie A. Hairston; Edward M. Burke; Roderick T. Sawyer; Sandi Jackson; Michelle A. Harris; Anthony A. Beale; John A. Pope; James A. Balcer; Georgia A. Cardenas; Marty Quinn; Toni L. Foulkes; Joann Thompson; Latasha R. Thomas; Lona Lane; Matthew J. O'Shea; Willie B. Cochran; Howard B. Brookins, Jr.; Ricardo Munoz; Michael R. Zalewski; Michael D. Chandler; Daniel S. Solis; Roberto Maldonado; Walter Burnett, Jr.; Jason C. Ervin; Deborah L. Graham; Ariel E. Reboyras; Ray Suarez; Scott Waguespack; Richard F. Mell; Carrie M. Austin; Rey Colon; Nicholas Sposato; Emma M. Mitts; Timothy M. Cullerton; Margaret Laurino; Patrick J. O'Connor; Mary O'Connor; Brendan M. Reilly; Michele Smith; Thomas M. Tunney; John Arena; James Cappelman; Ameya Pawar; Harry Osterman; Joseph A. Moore; Debra Silverstein

Spiritual Leaders

Cardinal Francis George, Archbishop of Chicago
Imam Kareem Irfan, President, Council of Religious Leaders of Metropolitan Chicago
Pastor Charles Jenkins, Fellowship Missionary Baptist Church
Rabbi Jack Moline, Agudas Achim Congregation


Cabinet Officers

Secretary of Transportation Ray LaHood
Secretary of Labor Hilda Solis
Secretary of the Treasury Timothy Geithner
White House Chief of Staff William M. Daley

Ambassadors from the nations of Moldova, Serbia, Qatar, Sri Lanka, Mexico, United Arab Emirates and Lithuania.

Load Comments