Meet the Candidates: Vote 2016 Online Forum



EMBED </>More News Videos

Welcome to the ABC7 Online Candidates Forum.

A Statement from our News Director
On behalf of the entire team at ABC7 Eyewitness News Chicago, I want to welcome you to our ABC7 Online Candidates Forum. Click Here to read the complete statement.

UNITED STATES PRESIDENT

DEMOCRATS

CLINTON, HILLARY

O'MALLEY, MARTIN

SANDERS, BERNIE

REPUBLICANS

BUSH, JEB

CARSON, BEN

CRUZ, TED

KASICH, JOHN

RUBIO, MARCO

TRUMP, DONALD

UNITED STATES SENATE

DEMOCRATS

DUCKWORTH, TAMMY

HARRIS, NAPOLEON

ZOPP, ANDREA

REPUBLICANS

KIRK, MARK

MARTER, JAMES

COOK COUNTY STATE'S ATTORNEY

DEMOCRATS

ALVAREZ, ANITA (I)

FOXX, KIM

MORE, DONNA

REPUBLICAN

PFANNKUCHE, CHRISTOPHER E.K.

UNITED STATES HOUSE

1ST DISTRICT

DEMOCRATS

BROOKINS JR, HOWARD

BRUTUS, O PATRICK

RUSH, BOBBY L (I)

REPUBLICANS

DEUSER, AUGUST (O'NEIL)

TILLMAN II, JIMMY LEE

2ND DISTRICT

DEMOCRATS

KELLY, ROBIN (I)

LEWIS, MARCUS

MYRICKES, DORIAN C.L.

RAYBURN, CHARLES

REPUBLICANS

MORROW, JOHN F

3RD DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

LIPINSKI, DANIEL WILLIAM (I)

4TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRATS

GUTIERREZ, LUIS V (I)

SALAS, JAVIER

5TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

QUIGLEY, MIKE (I)

GREEN PARTY

GRIMSLEY, WARREN 'GRIZZ'

SHERMAN, ROB

6TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRATS

HOWLAND, AMANDA

MARSHALL, ROBERT

REPUBLICANS

DRABIK, GERALD 'JERRY'

KINZLER, GORDON (JAY)

ROSKAM, PETER J (I)

7TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRATS

COLLINS, FREDERICK

DAVIS, DANNY K (I)

DAY, THOMAS

8TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRATS

BULLWINKEL, DEBORAH M

KRISHNAMOORTHI, RAJA

NOLAND, MICHAEL

REPUBLICAN

DICIANNI, PETER 'PETE'

9TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

SCHAKOWSKY, JANICE D (I)

REPUBLICANS

LASONDE, JOAN MCCARTHY

WILLIAMS III, DAVID EARL

10TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRATS

ROTERING, NANCY

SCHNEIDER, BRAD

REPUBLICAN

DOLD, ROBERT (I)

11TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

FOSTER, BILL (I)

REPUBLICANS

KHOURI, TONIA

STELLA, NICK

WHITE, HERMAN B

14TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRATS

HOSTA, JOHN J

MAGGITT, JESSE

WALZ, JIM

REPUBLICAN

HULTGREN, RANDY M (I)

16TH DISTRICT

REPUBLICAN

KINZINGER, ADAM (I)

ILLINOIS COMPTROLLER

DEMOCRAT

MENDOZA, SUSANA

REPUBLICAN

MUNGER, LESLIE

ILLINOIS STATE SENATORS

1ST DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

MUNOZ, ANTONIO 'TONY' (I)

2ND DISTRICT

DEMOCRATS

ALFARO, ANGELICA

AQUINO, OMAR

DELGADO, WILLIAM 'WILLIE' (I)

4TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

LIGHTFORD, KIMBERLY A

5TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRATS

FIORETTI, ROBERT 'BOB'

JOHNSON, JEFF

VAN PELT, PATRICIA (I)

7TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

STEANS, HEATHER A (I)

8TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

SILVERSTEIN, IRA I (I)

10TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

MULROE, JOHN G (I)

11TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

SANDOVAL, MARTIN A (I)

13TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

RAOUL, KWAME (I)

14TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

JONES III, EMIL (I)

16TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

COLLINS, JACQUELINE 'JACQUI' (I)

17TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

TROTTER, DONNE E (I)

19TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRATS

HASTINGS, MICHAEL E (I)

SOLOMON, MCSTEPHEN 'MAX'

20TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

MARTINEZ, IRIS Y (I)

22ND DISTRICT

DEMOCRATS

CARAMELLI, STEVE

CASTRO, CRISTINA

23RD DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

CULLERTON, THOMAS E

REPUBLICAN

LEWIS, SETH

25TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

PIEROG, CORINNE M

REPUBLICAN

OBERWEIS, JIM (I)

26TH DISTRICT

REPUBLICANS

MCCONCHIE, DAN

MCLAUGHLIN, MARTIN

URLACHER, CASEY

28TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

MURPHY, LAURA (I)

REPUBLICAN

THILLENS, MEL

29TH DISTRICT
DEMOCRAT

MORRISON, JULIE A (I)

REPUBLICAN

SALZBERG, BENJAMIN

31ST DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

BUSH, MELINDA (I)

REPUBLICANS

AMROZOWICZ, MICHAEL

HUDSON, BLAKE

32ND DISTRICT

REPUBLICAN

ALTHOFF, PAMELA (I)

34TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

STADELMAN, STEVE (I)

35TH DISTRICT

REPUBLICAN

SYVERSON, DAVE (I)

38TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

BENSON, CHRISTINE

REPUBLICAN

REZIN, SUE (I)

40TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

HUTCHINSON, TOI W (I)

41ST DISTRICT

REPUBLICAN

RADOGNO, CHRISTINE (I)

43RD DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

MCGUIRE, PAT (I)

43RD DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

BRADY, BILL (I)

49TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

BERTINO-TARRANT, JENNIFER (I)

REPUBLICAN

SMITH, MICHELLE

ILLINOIS STATE SENATORS

1ST DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

BURKE, DANIEL J (I)

2ND DISTRICT

DEMOCRATS

ACEVEDO, ALEXANDER

MAH, THERESA

WONG, BENNY

3RD DISTRICT

DEMOCRATS

ARROYO, LUIS (I)

VAZQUEZ, JOAQUIN

4TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRATS

SOTO, CYNTHIA (I)

ZWOLINSKY, ROBERT (BOB Z)

5TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRATS

DUNKIN, KENNETH 'KEN' (I)

STRATTON, JULIANA

6TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRATS

HARPER, SONYA MARIE (I)

JOHNSON, EDDIE

ROBINSON, GENITA C

SMITH, DARRYL D

VAUGHN, KENYATTA NICOLE

7TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRATS

HARRIS, CHRIS

WELCH, EMANUEL 'CHRIS' (I)

8TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRATS

FORD, LA SHAWN K (I)

GOLSTON, STEVE

8TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

TURNER, ARTHUR (I)

8TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRATS

CONYEARS, MELISSA

REAVES-HARRIS, PAMELA

REPUBLICAN

SPOGNARDI, MARK

11TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

WILLIAMS, ANN M (I)

REPUBLICAN

MANDELL, GARY

12TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

FEIGENHOLTZ, SARA (I)

REPUBLICAN

WITT, GENE

13TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

HARRIS, GREGORY (I)

14TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

CASSIDY, KELLY M (I)

15TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRATS

CHARLIER, JAC

D'AMICO, JOHN C (I)

REPUBLICAN

EDELMAN, JONATHAN

16TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

LANG, LOU (I)

17TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

FINE, LAURA (I)

18TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

GABEL, ROBYN (I)

REPUBLICAN

TUCKER, JESSICA

19TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

MARTWICK, ROBERT

20TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

MARWIG, MERRY

REPUBLICAN

MCAULIFFE, MICHAEL P (I)

21ST DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

TABARES, SILVANA (I)

22ND DISTRICT

DEMOCRATS

BARBOZA, JOE G

GONZALES, JASON

MADIGAN, MICHAEL J (I)

RODRIGUEZ, GRASIELA

23RD DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

ZALEWSKI, MICHAEL J (I)

24TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

HERNANDEZ, ELISABETH 'LISA' (I)

REPUBLICAN

KIRCHOFF, ANDY

25TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRATS

CURRIE, BARBARA FLYNN

RUSH, FLYNN

26TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRATS

MITCHELL, CHRISTIAN L (I)

TRAVIS, JHATAYN 'JAY'

27TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRATS

DAVIS, MONIQUE D (I)

SLAUGHTER, JUSTIN Q.

28TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

RITA, ROBERT 'BOB' (I)

29TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRATS

JONES, THADDEUS (I)

TILLMAN, WILBUR 'WILL'

WILLIAMS, KENNETH 'KENNY'

30TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

DAVIS, WILLIAM 'WILL' (I)

31ST DISTRICT

DEMOCRATS

CRAWFORD, MICHAEL

FLOWERS, MARY E (I)

32ND DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

THAPEDI, ANDRE (I)

33RD DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

EVANS JR, MARCUS C (I)

34TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

SIMS JR, ELGIE R

34TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

HURLEY, FRANCES ANN (I)

REPUBLICAN

HORNE, VICTOR

36TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

BURKE, KELLY (I)

37TH DISTRICT

REPUBLICAN

MCDERMED, MARGO (I)

38TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

RILEY, AL (I)

39TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

GUZZARDI, WILL (I)

40TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRATS

ANDRADE JR, JAIME M (I)

PATEL, HARISH I

41ST DISTRICT

REPUBLICAN

WEHRLI, GRANT

42ND DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

CARRIER, KATHLEEN V.

REPUBLICAN

IVES, JEANNE M (I)

43RD DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

MOELLER, ANNA

44TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

CRESPO, FRED (I)

45TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

BORBAS, CYNTHIA

REPUBLICAN

WINGER, CHRISTINA JENNIFER (I)

46TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

CONROY, DEB (I)

REPUBLICAN

HOLAN, HEIDI

47TH DISTRICT

REPUBLICAN

BELLOCK, PATRICIA R 'PATTI' (I)

48TH DISTRICT

REPUBLICAN

BREEN, PETER (I)

49TH DISTRICT

REPUBLICAN

FORTNER, MIKE

50TH DISTRICT

REPUBLICAN

WHEELER, KEITH R (I)

51ST DISTRICT

REPUBLICAN

SAUER, NICK

52ND DISTRICT

REPUBLICAN

MCSWEENEY, DAVID (I)

53RD DISTRICT

REPUBLICAN

HARRIS, DAVID (I)

54TH DISTRICT

REPUBLICAN

MORRISON, TOM (I)

55TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

MOYLAN, MARTIN J (I)

REPUBLICAN

GOTT, DAN

56TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

MUSSMAN, MICHELLE (I)

REPUBLICAN

BERNAS, JILLIAN ROSE

57TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

NEKRITZ, ELAINE (I)

58TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

DRURY, SCOTT (I)

59TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

SENTE, CAROL (I)

REPUBLICAN

ABERNATHY, DAWN

60TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

MAYFIELD, RITA (I)

REPUBLICAN

OCHSNER, ROBERT L

61ST DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

CIKO, NICK

REPUBLICAN

JESIEL, SHERI (I)

62ND DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

YINGLING, SAM (I)

REPUBLICAN

DROBINSKI, ROD

63RD DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

FRANKS, JACK D (I)

REPUBLICANS

LICHTE, JEFFERY

REICK, STEVEN

64TH DISTRICT

REPUBLICAN

WHEELER, BARBARA (I)

65TH DISTRICT

REPUBLICAN

ANDERSSON, STEVEN A (I)

65TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

ZETTLER, NANCY A

REPUBLICANS

SCHOFIELD, CAROLYN

SERWATKA, PAUL

SKILLICORN, ALLEN

WILBRANDT, DAN

75TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

SHUGART, MARTHA J

REPUBLICAN

ANTHONY, JOHN D (I)

76TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

SKOOG, ANDY (I)

REPUBLICANS

BRAMEL, JACOB L

LONG, JERRY LEE

77TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

WILLIS, KATHLEEN (I)

REPUBLICAN

AIRDO, ANTHONY

78TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

LILLY, CAMILLE (I)

79TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

CLOONEN, KATHERINE 'KATE' (I)

REPUBLICAN

PARKHURST, LINDSAY

80TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

DELUCA, ANTHONY (I)

81ST DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

HOSE, GREG

REPUBLICAN

SANDACK, RON (I)

82ND DISTRICT

REPUBLICAN

DURKIN, JIM (I)

83RD DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

CHAPA LAVIA, LINDA (I)

84TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

KIFOWIT, STEPHANIE A (I)

REPUBLICAN

STRICK, MIKE

85TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

MCASEY, EMILY (I)

86TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

WALSH JR, LAWRENCE 'LARRY' (I)

97TH DISTRICT

REPUBLICAN

BATINICK, MARK (I)

98TH DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

MANLEY, NATALIE A

COOK COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT CLERK

DEMOCRATS

BROWN, DOROTHY (I)

COLEMAN, SHIRLEY T

HARDIMAN, TIO

HARRIS, MICHELLE

MEISTER, JACOB

REPUBLICAN

SHAPIRO, DIANE S

DUPAGE COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT CLERK

REPUBLICAN

KACHIROUBAS, CHRIS (I)

KANE COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT CLERK

REPUBLICAN

HARTWELL, THOMAS 'TOM' (I)

LAKE COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT CLERK

DEMOCRAT

WEINSTEIN, ERIN CARTWRIGHT

REPUBLICAN

BRIN, KEITH (I)

MCHENRY COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT CLERK

REPUBLICAN

KEEFE, KATHERINE M (I)

WILL COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT CLERK

REPUBLICANS

CARLSON, MARLENE M

CHASTEEN, ANDREA LYNN

ENRIGHT. ROBERT 'BOB'

DUPAGE COUNTY STATE'S ATTORNEY

REPUBLICAN

BERLIN, ROBERT 'BOB' (I)

KANE COUNTY STATE'S ATTORNEY

REPUBLICAN

MCMAHON, JOSEPH H (I)

LAKE COUNTY STATE'S ATTORNEY

DEMOCRAT

PERILLO JR, MICHAEL J

REPUBLICAN

STANTON, MATT

MCHENRY COUNTY STATE'S ATTORNEY

REPUBLICANS

BIANCHI, LOUIS A (I)

KENNEALLY, PATRICK D

REGINA, DANIEL J

MCHENRY COUNTY STATE'S ATTORNEY

REPUBLICAN

GLASGOW, JAMES W

*Note: All of the candidates above were invited to submit a video link and answer a questionnaire. Clicking on the names highlighted in blue will take you to their information page or directly to the candidate's web site.

(i)-Incumbent

Related Topics:
politicsmeet the candidateselectionelection dayelections
(Copyright ©2016 WLS-TV. All Rights Reserved.)