Illinois Primary Election: Meet the candidates for governor, U.S. Senate, Congress and more

Illinois Primary Election to be held June 28
CHICAGO (WLS) -- Meet the candidates for the 2022 Illinois General Primary, which will be held on June 28.

State lawmakers moved back the traditional March date because of delayed census data that prevented them from redrawing new district maps.

Voters will select Republican and Democratic nominees for statewide offices, U.S. Senate, Congress, the state Legislature, countywide positions and county board seats.

The winners will appear as their party's nominee for the general election on Nov. 8.

*Notes:
Clicking on the names highlighted in blue will take you directly to the candidate's website or social media page.
(I) = Incumbent

ILLINOIS GOVERNOR AND LT. GOVERNOR

DEMOCRAT

PRITZKER, JB | STRATTON, JULIANA (I)

BEVERLY MILES | KARLA SHAW

REPUBLICAN

PAUL SCHIMPF | CAROLYN SCHOFIELD

DARREN BAILEY | STEPHANIE TRUSSELL

GARY RABINE | AARON DEL MAR

RICHARD IRVIN | AVERY BOURNE

MAX SOLOMON | LATASHA H. FIELDS

JESSE SULLIVAN | KATHLEEN MURPHY

ATTORNEY GENERAL

DEMOCRAT

KWAME RAOUL (I)

REPUBLICAN

DAVID SHESTOKAS

STEVE KIM

THOMAS G. DeVORE

SECRETARY OF STATE

DEMOCRAT

DAVID H. MOORE

ANNA M. VALENCIA

ALEXI GIANNOULIAS

SIDNEY MOORE

REPUBLICAN

DAN BRADY

JOHN C. MILHISER

COMPTROLLER

DEMOCRAT

SUSANA A. MENDOZA (I)

REPUBLICAN

SHANNON L. TERESI

TREASURER

DEMOCRAT

MICHAEL W. FRERICHS

REPUBLICAN

TOM DEMMER

U.S. SENATE

DEMOCRAT

TAMMY DUCKWORTH

REPUBLICAN

PEGGY HUBBARD

CASEY CHLEBEK

ROBERT "BOBBY" PITON

JIMMY LEE TILLMAN II

KATHY SALVI

MATTHEW "MATT" DUBIEL

ANTHONY WILLIAMS

1st CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

JONATHAN SWAIN

JAHMAL COLE

PAT DOWELL

CASSANDRA GOODRUM

JACQUELINE "JACQUI" COLLINS

JONATHAN L. JACKSON

KARIN NORINGTON-REAVES

CHRIS BUTLER

MARCUS LEWIS

MICHAEL A. THOMPSON JR.

TERRE LAYNG ROSNER

ROBERT A. PALMER

KIRBY BIRGANS

STEVEN DEJOIE

CHARISE A. WILLIAMS

AMEENA MATTHEWS

NYKEA PIPPION MCGRIFF

REPUBLICAN

ERIC CARLSON

PHILANISE WHITE

JEFFERY T REGNIER

GENO YOUNG

2ND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

ROBIN KELLY (I)

REPUBLICAN

ASHLEY RAMOS

SHANE CULTRA

THOMAS LYNCH

3RD CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

DELIA RAMIREZ

GILBERT "GIL" VILLEGAS

JUAN ENRIQUE AGUIRRE

IYMEN H CHEHADE

REPUBLICAN

JUSTIN BURAU

4TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

JESUS "CHUY" GARCIA (I)

REPUBLICAN

JAMES FALAKOS

5TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

MIKE QUIGLEY

REPUBLICAN

TOMMY HANSON

MALGORZATA MCGONIGAL

6TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

SEAN CASTEN (I)

MARIE NEWMAN (I- 3RD DISTRICT)

CHARLES M. HUGHES

REPUBLICAN

GARY GRASSO

SCOTT R. KASPAR

NIKI CONFORTI

KEITH PEKAU

CATHERINE A. O'SHEA

ROBERT "ROB" CRUZ

7TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

DANNY K. DAVIS (I)

KINA COLLINS

DENARVIS C. MENDENHALL

8TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

RAJA KRISHNAMOORTHI (I)

JUNAID AHMED

REPUBLICAN

PETER KOPSAFTIS

CHAD KOPPIE

PHILLIP OWEN WOOD

KAREN KOLODZIEJ

CHRIS DARGIS

9TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

JANICE D. SCHAKOWSKY (I)

REPUBLICAN

MAXWELL "MAX" RICE

10TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

BRAD SCHNEIDER (I)

REPUBLICAN

JOSEPH SEVERINO

11TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

BILL FOSTER (I)

REPUBLICAN

JERRY EVANS

ANDREA HEEG

CATALINA LAUF

SUSAN L. HATHAWAY-ALTMAN

MARK JOSEPH CARROLL

CASSANDRA TANNER MILLER

14TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

LAUREN UNDERWOOD (I)

REPUBLICAN

JAMES T. "JIM" MARTER

JAIME MILTON

SCOTT R. GRYDER

MIKE KOOLIDGE

JACK LOMBARDI II

16TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRAT

REPUBLICAN

DARIN LaHOOD

WALT PETERS

JoANNE GUILLEMETTE

MICHAEL REBRESH
Copyright © 2022 WLS-TV. All Rights Reserved.