911 dispatcher accused of pistol-whipping girlfriend will return to work
[…] cited by city OEMC officials, specifies, "[u[nless otherwise authorized by law, it is a civil rights violation for any employer, employment agency or labor organization to inquire into or to use the fact of an arrest or criminal history record information ordered expunged, sealed or impounded under Section 5.2 of the Criminal Identification Act as a basis to refuse to hire, to segregate, or to act with respect to recruitment, hiring, promotion, renewal of employment, selection for training or apprenticeship, discharge, discipline, tenure or terms, privileges or conditions of employment." 775 ILCS 5/2-103(A). The IHRA goes on to state, "[t]he prohibition against the use of the fact of an arrest contained in this Section shall not be construed to prohibit an employer, employment agency, or labor organization from obtaining or using other information which indicates that a person actually engaged in the conduct for which he or she was arrested." 775 ILCS 5/2-103(B) (emphasis added).

According to sources familiar with the Reed case, under the IHRA, OEMC cannot use the fact that Reed was arrested for domestic battery and possession of a firearm without a valid FOID card as the basis for employment-related action, such as discharge.